Pages

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

With Deep Regret

Dearest readers, 
due to some.. unforeseen events taking place in my life, 
I have found it quite necessary to suspend my fashion blogging until further notice.
I'm going to miss it terribly.
 Hopefully I will return within the next year or so..
Until then, farewell.
~Natalie♥

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Peppermint Winter Outfit#1: Snowy Stargazer

"What's December without Christmas Eve?"
(A freezing fashion fairytale)
So according to  Grooveshark,
I am addicted to this song..
But for good reason(s)..
(It came out on a really good day, it's a super sweet song, it's Christmas-y, lotsa other reasons..)
So please enjoy the following mini-story
inspired by this song
Plus,
the outfit inspired by both.
=D



It was a very cold night.
The young lady was curled up by the fireplace reading 
"The Two Towers"
and drinking hot chocolate with French vanilla flavored marshmallows.
The rest of her family was watching the end of the TCU vs New Mexico game.
There was a scratching on the door. 
Her dog, Dug, wanted in for the night.
Her little brother offered to bring the pup in for her, 
But she said no, she's got it.


 

As it was mid December,
she was wearing her adorable penguin shirt she got at
ModCloth.
It was super comfy, and very cute..
Perfect for a night like this.. 






She grabbed her coat from the closet on her way out.
She didn't normally like to wear coats, 
but how could she not like this one?
Not too light or too heavy, 
plus it was pretty. 
;-)
Perfect to just throw over her shoulders, 
which was her favorite way to wear it.


 

She opened the door, and grabbed her scarf off the hook.
It was colder than she thought it would be.
Well, that, and she loved this scarf..
The random pops of color made her smile,
and, of course, 
the pockets were a plus. 
:-) 







 
She felt her scarf get caught on something.
She uncaught her favorite necklace from a stray piece of yarn.
It is *Slightly* possible that she did just buy this necklace for the name..
That, and wishing wells were one of the cutest concepts ever. 
(to her anyway..)
;-)








"I guess I won't be doing much stargazing tonight.." she thought,
looking wryly at the snow covered car 
(her favorite stargazing spot)
and pulling her coat tighter around her shoulders. 
It seemed the snow had ceased, but the fluffy layer of  clouds
still blocked her view of all but one
extremely brave little star.
Her favorite star. 
He was a cute little thing..
Always shining no matter what the weather.
She was very impressed, because she didn't think he'd be able to make it through the thick clouds of the first snow of the season.
Completely forgetting about bringing Dug in, 
she looked up at her star and made a wish.


 


The wind starting blowing a bit harder, and it started snowing again.
Little white flakes landed on her skirt.
She shivered and smiled up at her star.
Dug came up beside her and started whining.
And dramatically shivering and rolling on his back.. 
The girl laughed and rubbed her little dog's belly.
He rolled back over and started running in circles around her.




She laughed again and started chasing him. 
And then she realized that she hadn't grabbed a pair of shoes on the way out!
Now her favorite pair of socks were all wet!
Oh, well.. 
She knew she'd get about 45 new pairs for Christmas.
;-)
She scooped up Dug and went back inside,
with one last parting smile in her star's general direction.. 




Later that night, as she was getting ready for bed, 
she looked out her window at the falling snow.
It was very beautiful.
"Now, if only it'll stick around a few more days till Christsmas!"
She said hopefully to herself before shutting the blinds and crawling into bed..

To Be Continued... 
 

Links:

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Team Spirit Week #3: Michigan State University (Yay Spartans!!)

"This is Sparta!!!"

Well, 
Actually, 
it's Michigan...
=P

 If you asked me, 
I wouldn't be able to tell you much about this team..
Other than it's Michigan State U,
They're green&white,
Oh, and they're 
Spartans!! 
(Like me!)
^_^


Isn't this cardigan lovely?
Perfectly casual, 
but totally chic!




LOVE this color green!!
Evergreen, Spruce, Forest, Spearmint, 
Whatever you want to call it..
I'll just call it beautiful! 
=D 
 



Um, I seriously have got to get these boots!
Knee high boots are sooo
cute & versatile! 
And ya gotta love the gray!

This is such a great bag!
That great shade of green 
with the cute silver accents
make this the perfect 
MSU Spartan purse! 



 Just sayin'... 
The Spartans had some cool lookin' helmets. 
;-P
This necklace is a great way 
to show your team spirit!



"Those Spartans play good ball.."




Links:

 

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Team Spirit Week #2: University of Kentucky! (Wildcat Nation!!)

On, on, U of K, 
we are right for the fight today!

  




If you think UK stands for United Kingdom,
Think again!
Even though my poor Cats might just happen to stink this year,
(I might not live long after saying that..
Kim, take care of Kevin for me..)
It's still nice to show some team spirit! 





Don't you just love scarves??
The perfect fall accessory! 


Slouchy, Sapphire sweater.
(Say that 10x fast.)
=P
Now, you might be a fan of the totally shapeless look...
But I happen to love wide belts..
And the fact that they just happen to be very
"in"
right now makes it super easy to find super cute ones! 



"Long skirts are ok..As long as they're not like, floor length.."
'Cause then, 
you know, 
they're awesome..
;-)

Love this bangle!!
Wear it on its own, 
or with a couple of plain silver ones!
Too cute!
=D 




Cute tights are totally necessary
for the colder months!
 

Ok, I kinda 
sorta
*possibly*
love these shoes!
Peep toes are soo cute!
(And terribly impractical.
Which makes me like them more.)
=P



We'll fight, fight, fight, for the

Friday, October 29, 2010

The Perfect Victorian Outfit! (Guest fashionista!)

Note from Natalie♥:
Hey, y'all!
I've been so busy this month that I've shamefully neglected you..
But hopefully,
this Sunday,
I'll be back officially! 
=D
For now though,
A fab fashionista friend of mine has put together a 
great outfit for y'alls enjoyment. 
Thanks, Sam!
=D

See y'all soon!
♥Natalie♥

The Perfect Victorian Outfit!
By:
Samantha
 
 
 
   So, first we start with the shirt. I found this on Overstock.com and it comes in one of three really cute colors, but I happened to like the purple one best! :)
 
Next, we have the vest. This part was really what inspired this outfit. Why? I have no idea. But this paired with the shirt makes a 10 of 10 on the cuteness meter! Plus it has lace!
 
Now, we have the skirt. Simple, black, elegant, Victorian. Nuff said.

  And here is one of the best parts of an outfit! The shoes! Now, if anyone is out there saying, "But those aren't historically accurate!",
I would like to remind them that this is a fashion site, it's not really historical.
(However, if Natalie wants to turn it into one, I'm okay with that! ;D)
(Note from Natalie♥: Nope, I'm good... =P )
 
  Okay, so what outfit wouldn't be complete without jewelry? I actually did look up Victorian jewelry and found out that it actually looked a lot like jewelry we wear now. Which is why finding the jewelry was the easiest part of this outfit! So first we have the beautiful necklace....
 
.....and then, the really pretty earrings!
 
 
And, last but not least, the purse.....
This was the most difficult thing to find as nobody sells the type of satchel I was looking for in colors that would match much of anything. But, that's what Amazon is for, right? And just look at it! It is not just the picture of cuteness, it's cuteness itself!
 
Links:

 
 


 

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Team Spirit Week #1: Texas Christian University (Go Frogs!!!)

Rah, Rah,
TCU!

The fight song heard around the world!
Or at least heard all around
my Yaya's house
every time our precious 
Horned Frogs
were playing!

So in honor of my favorite team
(Yes, they even beat out Florida.)
=P
They get to be 
the  #1 outfit
in my 
Team Spirit Set!


 Princess seems AND ruffles?
This shirt's got it all!
Perfect to wear to 
a chilly football game 
under a cute vest!
(See below..)


 Yes, you're right.
This vest is awesome!
The double zippers, 
the great pockets,
not to mention the wonderful warmness 
make this vest perfect to wear to a football game 
over a cute long-sleeved tee!
(See above..)
;-P


  Back by popular demand,
The (possibly) greatest 
denim skirt
of all time!
(Previously used here in one of my MUCH earlier outfits..)

Now, how much do you love 
rouched suede boots?
Seriously, mine are my go-to shoes
anytime I'm rushing out the door!
They go with just about everything!

Well, I had to have something that said
TCU!
=P
So why not this bracelet?
It's definitely adorable!
Much like this 
way-too-cute
Kathy!
(van Zeeland)
But then, 
she always does a great job..
=D

Be sure to let me know your favorite 
college football team!
=D


Links:

"Hail white and purple flag whose
heroes never lag,
Horned Frog,
we are all for you!"

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Sand and Sapphires


Just sayin'...
This is possibly my new favorite 
outfit that I've put together! 
=D


Two of my favorite things God created are sand and sapphires.
And it just so happens that those two colors look great together!
Therefore I made an outfit and named it 
Sand and Sapphires.
(I also haven't slept in three days, so things might be a little crazy..)
=P



Yes, 
I do have an obsession with 
ModCloth dresses!
And this dress is totally adorable!
Check out those buttons!!
And that belt!
Too cute!!



This necklace is pretty cool. 
Hehe, I'd probably wear it to a 
UK game or something..
=P
(UK= University of Kentucky..)


Dolphins, sparklies, sapphire blue, and yellow gold.
This bracelet has it all!




Much like this awesome purse!
It's such a classy little Dooney!
And it mixes both of the key colors!


Um, if I knew the lyrics to Blue Suede Shoes,
I would quote them.
But I actually haven't the slightest idea how that song goes..
=S
But, for the record,
These shoes rock more than Elvis.
And the buckle matches the belt buckle on the dress! 
=D

Links: